Central Reserve Police Force Recruitment 2014 Eligibility

CRPF New Delhi Para Medical Staff Recruitment 2014

Applications are invited from male / female Indian citizens to fill up the following posts of group “B” and “C” non ministerial, non gazetted, combatised paramedical staff in CRPF on all India basis. The posts are temporary but likely to become permanent :

Vacancies :

Sl. No.
Name of Para Medical Staff Post
General / UR
General / UR / EXS
OBC
OBC – EXS
SC
SC – EXS
ST
ST – EXS
Total
Abbr : SI - Sub Inspector; ASI - Assistant Sub Inspector; HC - Head Constable; EXS - Ex - Servicemen; Asst. - Assistant; Tech. - Technician;
1SI ( Staff Nurse )1703080105002036
2SI ( Radiographer )0200300100006
3ASI ( Physiotherapist )01000000001
4ASI ( Pharmacist )36051701090104073
5ASI ( Laboratory Technician )050010000006
6ASI ( Oper. Theatre Tech. )01000000001
7ASI ( Dental Technician )0200300001006
8HC ( Jr. X - ray Asst. )030010000004
9HC ( Laboratory Asst. )0500100100007
10HC ( AC Plant Tech. )01000000001
11HC ( Steward )050020000007
12Constable ( Ward Boy / Girl )130205003001024
13Constable ( Masalchi )03000000003
14Constable ( Cook )100204002001019

Sub – Inspector ( Staff Nurse ) :

Age Limit : General / UR Category Below 30 years, OBC category. Below 33 years and SC / ST Category. Below 35 years. The crucial date for determining the age limit shall be as on 07th October, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 2 rupee 9300 – 34800 plus Grade Pay rupee 4200/- ( Group – B )

Eligibility :

1. Intermediate or 10+2 or equivalent and must have passed the examination held by the nursing council with 31 / 2 years course in General Nursing and Midwifery; and

2. Must be registered with Central or State Nursing Council as a General Nurse and Mid – wife.

Sub – Inspector ( Radiographer ) :

Age Limit : General / UR Category -Below 30 years, OBC category -Below 33 years and SC Category Below 35 years. The crucial date for determining the age limit shall be 07th October, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 2 rupee 9300 – 34800 plus Grade Pay rupee 4200/- ( Group – B ).

Eligibility :

1. Intermediate or 10 + 2 with Science as a subject or equivalent; and

2. Diploma or Certificate ( 2 years course ) in Radio diagnosis from an institution of the Central or State Government or an institution recognized by the Central or State Government.

ASI ( Physiotherapist ) :

Age Limit : General / UR Category – 20 years to 25 years as on 01st August, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 1 rupee 5200 – 20200 plus Grade Pay rupee 2800/- ( Group – C ).

Eligibility :

1. Intermediate or 10 + 2 with Science as a subject or equivalent from a recognized Board or University; and

2. Bachelor in Physiotherapy or three years diploma in Physiotherapy from an institution recognized by All India Council Technical Education of any Central Govt. or State Govt.

ASI ( Pharmacist ) :

Age Limit : General / UR Category – 20 years to 25 years, OBC category – 20 years to 28 years, and SC / ST Category – 20 years to 30 years as on 01st August, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 1 rupee 5200 – 20200 plus Grade Pay rupee 2800/- ( Group – C ).

Eligibility :

1. Intermediate or 10+2 or equivalent from a recognized Board or University; and

2. Two years Diploma or Degree in Pharmacy granted by an institution of the Central Govt. or State Govt or an institution recognized by the Central Govt. or State Govt; and

3. Should be registered as a “Pharmacist” under the Pharmacy Act 1948 ( 8 of 1948 ).

ASI ( Laboratory Technician ) :

Age Limit : General / UR category – 20 years to 25 years & OBC category – 20 years to 28 years as on 01st August, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 1 rupee 5200 – 20200 plus Grade Pay rupee 2800/-( Group – C ).

Eligibility :

1. Matriculation with Science as a subject or equivalent from a recognized Board or University; and

2. Diploma or certificate in Medical Laboratory Technology granted by an institution of the Central Govt. or State Govt. or an institution recognized by the Central Govt. or State Govt.

ASI ( Operation Theater Technician ) :

Age Limit : General / UR Category – 20 years to 25 years as on 01st August, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 1 rupee 5200 – 20200 plus Grade Pay rupee 2800/- ( Group – C ).

Eligibility :

1. Matriculation with Science as a subject or equivalent from a recognized Board or University; and

2. Certificate of Operation Theatre Assistant Course or Operation Theatre Assistant – cum – Central sterile supply assistant training.

ASI ( Dental Technician ) :

Age Limit : General / UR Category – 20 years to 25 years, OBC category – 20 years to 28 years, and ST Category – 20 years to 30 years as on 01st August, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 1 rupee 5200 – 20200 plus Grade Pay rupee 2800/- ( Group – C ).

Eligibility :

1. Matriculation with science as a subject or equivalent from a recognized Board or University; and

2. Two years of dental hygienist course recognized by Dental Council of India.

Head Constable : ( Jr. X – ray Assistant ) :

Age Limit : General / UR category – 20 yrs to 25 years & OBC category -20 years to 28 years as on 01st August, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 1 rupee 5200 – 20200 plus Grade Pay rupee 2400/- ( Group – C ).

Eligibility :

1. Matriculation with science as a subject or equivalent from a recognized Board or University; and

2. Diploma or Certificate of two years course in Radio diagnosis from an institution of the Central Govt. or State Govt. or an institution recognized by the Central Govt. or State Govt.

HC ( Laboratory Assistant ) :

Age Limit : General / UR category – 20 years to 25 years, OBC category – 20 years to 28 years & SC category – 20 years to 30 years as on 01st August, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 1 rupee 5200 – 20200 plus Grade Pay rupee 2400/- ( Group – C ).

Eligibility :

1. Matriculation with science as a subject or equivalent from a recognized Board or University; and

2. Certificate of Laboratory Assistant’s course granted by an institution of the Central Govt. or State Govt. or an institution recognized by the Central Govt. or State Govt.

HC ( AC Plant Technician ) :

Age Limit : General / UR category – 20 years to 25 years as on 01st August, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 1 rupee 5200 – 20200 plus Grade Pay rupee 2400/- ( Group – C ).

Eligibility :

1. Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board or University; and

2. Diploma in refrigeration and Air Conditioning from an Industrial Training Institute or Industrial Training Centre recognized by the Central Govt or State Govt or three years apprenticeship from a recognized institution of Central Govt or State Govt.

Head Constable ( Steward ) :

Age Limit : General / UR Category – 18 years to 23 years and OBC category – 18 years to 26 years as on 01st August, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 1 rupee 5200 – 20200 plus Grade Pay rupee 2400/- ( Group – C ).

Eligibility :

1. Matriculation pass from a recognized Board; and

2. Diploma in Food and beverage services from a recognized institution of Central Govt. or State Govt.

Constable ( Ward Boy / Girl ) :

Age Limit : General / UR Category – 18 years to 23 years, OBC category – 18 years to 26 years and SC / ST Category – 18 years to 28 years as on 01st August, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 1 rupee 5200 – 20200 plus Grade Pay rupee 2000/- ( Group – C ).

Eligibility :

1. Matriculation pass from a recognized Board; and

2. Possessing First Aid certificate from St. John Ambulance Organization or Red Cross Society of India.

Constable ( Masalchi ) :

Age Limit : General / UR category – 18 years to 23 years as on 01st August, 2014.

Pay Scale : PB – 1 rupee 5200 – 20200 plus Grade Pay rupee 2000/- ( Group – C ).

Eligibility :

1. Matriculation pass from a recognized Board; and

2. Not less than two years experience in a similar job in a hotel or restaurant of repute.

Constable ( Cook ) :

Age Limit : General / UR Category – 18 years to 23 years, OBC category – 18 years to 26 years & and SC / ST Category – 18 to 28 years as on 01st August, 2014

Pay Scale : PB – 1 rupee 5200 – 20200 plus Grade Pay rupee 2000/- ( Group – C ).

Eligibility :

1. Matriculation pass from a recognized board; and

2. Not less than one year experience as Cook.

Note :

1. The above vacancies are subject to change ( may increase / decrease ).

2. If vacancies of Ex – servicemen remain unfilled due to non – availability of eligible or qualified candidates, the same shall be filled up by candidates from non Ex – servicemen candidates of respective category.

Physical Standard :

Physicical Standard
Male
Female

Height

170 Cms 157 Cms
The minimum height of candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the states of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kashmir and Leh & Laddakh regions of J & K shall be165 Cms 155 Cms

Height :

All candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribe.
162.5 Cms 150 Cms

Chest

General / UR ST CandidatesNot Applicable
Unexpanded 80 Cms 76 Cms
Expanded 85 Cms 81 Cms

Relaxation in Chest :

The minimum chest of male Candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Gorkhas,
Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the states of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kashmir and Leh & Laddakh regions of J & K will be 78 Cms ( Minimum 5 Cms expansion )
Medical Standards : Eye sight : The minimum distance vision should be 6/6 and 6/9 of 2 eyes without correction i.e. without wearing of glasses.

The candidates shall not have knock knee, flat foot, varicose vein or squint in eyes and they should possess high colour vision and they shall be in good mental and bodily health and free from any physical defect likely to interfere with the efficient performance of the duties.

Relaxation :

a) The children and dependent family members of those who were killed in the riots of 1984 and Gujrat riots of 2002 would be eligible for relaxation in age by 5 years. If the applicant belongs to SC, ST and OBC category, the relaxation so provided in the clause will be in addition to the age relaxation as applicable in above. To obtain this relaxation a certificate from the concerned District Magistrate / District Collector of the district where the victim was killed, should be attached with the application.

b) Age relaxation of 5 years in the upper age limit of respective category will be provided to all persons who had ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01st January, 1980 to 31st December, 1989. Candidates intend to avail this relaxation has to produce required certificate issued by the District Magistrate within whose jurisdiction he had ordinarily resided or any other authority designated on his behalf by the Govt. of J & K.

c) In accordance with the instructions or orders issued by the Central Government, upper age limit for central govt. servants who have rendered not less than 03 years regular / continuous service, are relaxable upto the age of 40 years for General / UR category, 43 years for OBC category and upto 45 years in the case of candidates belonging to SC / ST category. The candidates seeking age relaxation under this category will have to submit a certificate issued by H.O.O that the candidate has rendered not less than 03 years regular / continuous service in grade as on closing date.

Standard / Condition for Ex – Servicemen :

1.Physical standardRelaxable. Ex - Servicemen with less than two years break after retirement will be given total relaxation in physical standards.
2.Character certificateMinimum requirement will be good character certificate. Copy of discharge certificate may also be attached.
3.Medical CategoryShould be Shape  I / AYE - I
4.Age limitTo deduct the period of actual military service from actual age and if the resultant age does not exceed the maximum age limit prescribed for the post for which he is seeking appointment by more than three years.
5.Break in serviceEx - Servicemen seeking recruitment with more than two years break after retirement will be recruited only after physical examination as well as prior verification of character and antecedents like other candidates from open market.

Note : Other terms and condition for re – employment of Ex – servicemen as mentioned in Ex – Servicemen ( Re – employment in Central Civil Service and Posts ) Amendment Rules, 2012 and any other instruction issued by GOI from time to time, will also be applicable.

Leave a Comment on Central Reserve Police Force Recruitment 2014 Eligibility

ask a Questions or Comments on Central Reserve Police Force Recruitment 2014 Eligibility

,